360Glitz.com







« | »

Grammy Awards 2020 Full List Of Winners

By | January 27, 2020 | Entertainment News

Last updated on April 4th, 2020 at 04:09 pm

Grammy Awards
2020 full list of winners

The 62nd Annual Grammy Awards has just teken place, the 2020 edition was hosted by the legend, Alicia Keys and it took place it took place on Monday 27, 2020 in Center, Los Angeles, California, United States.

The even saw YG, Meek Mill, John LegendDJ Khaled and others paying tribute to Nipsey Hussle who was shot to death in his hometown last year. Kobe Bryant was honoured by Boys II Men, and the group was later joined by Grammys host Alicia Keys. Usher, Sheila E. and FKA Twigs honored Prince in song and dance.

Billie Eilish was tge biggest winner of the night sweeping tge top four categories ‘Record of the Year’, ‘Song of the Year’, ‘Album of the Year’, and ‘Best New Arist’, making her the only second artist in history to do so.

FOLLOW THE TREND: oronavirus Updates – Covid-19 Cases & Live Updates

Grammy Awards 2020 Full List Of Winners

See the full list of winners and categories for the 62nd Annual Grammy Awards 2020 below.

Recprd of the Year

“Hey Ma,” Bon Iver
“Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish (Winner)
7 Rings,” Ariana Grande
“Hard Place,” H.E.R.
Talk,” Khalid
Old Town Road (Remix)“, Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
Truth Hurts,” Lizzo
Sunflower,” Post Malone and Swae Lee

Album of the Year

i,i, Bon Iver
Norman F*cking Rockwell!, Lana Del Rey
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Billie Eilish (Winner)
Thank U, Next, Ariana Grande
I Used to Know Her, H.E.R.
7, Lil Nas X
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe), Lizzo
Father of the Bride, Vampire Weekend

Best New Artist

Black Pumas
Billie Eilish (Winner)
Lizzo
Lil Nas X
Maggie Rogers
Rosalía
Tank and the Bangas
Yola

Song of the Year

“Always Remember Us This Way,” Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey and Lori McKenna (Lady Gaga)
“Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell (Billie Eilish) – WINNER
“Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth and Tanya Tucker (Tanya Tucker)
“Hard Place,” Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R., and Rodney Jerkins (H.E.R.)
“Norman F*cking Rockwell,” Lana Del Rey and Jack Antonoff (Lana Del Rey)”
“Lover,” Taylor Swift (Taylor Swift)
“Someone You Love,” Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn, and Sam Roman (Lewis Capaldo)
“Truth Hurts,” Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John (Lizzo)

Best Rap/Sung Performance

Higher,” DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle and John Legend
“Drip Too Hard,” Lil Baby and Gunna
“Panini,” Lil Nas X
“Ballin,” Mustard featuring Roddy Ricch
The London,” Young Thug featuring J. Cole and Travis Scott

Best Rap Album

Revenge of the Dreamers 3, Dreamville
Championships, Meek Mill
IGOR, Tyler the Creator (Winner)
The Lost Boy, YBN Cordae
I Am > I Was, 21 Savage

Best Commedy Album

Quality Time, Jim Gaffigan
Relatable, Ellen DeGeneres
Right Now, Aziz Ansari
Son of Patricia, Trevor Noah
Sticks & Stones, Dave Chapelle (Winner)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Brand New Man,” Brooks & Dunn featuring Luke Combs
“I Don’t Remember Me (Before You),” Brothers Osborne
“Speechless,” Dan + Shay (WINNER)
“The Daughters,” Little Big Town
“Common,” Maren Morris featuring Brandi Carlile

Best Pop Solo Performance

Spirit,” Beyoncé
“Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish
“7 Rings,” Ariana Grande
“Truth Hurts,” Lizzo (Winner)
“You Need to Calm Down,” Taylor Swift

Best Pop Vocal Albim

The Lion King: The Gift — Beyoncé
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go — Billie Eilish (WINNER)
Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande
No. 6 Collaborations Project — Ed Sheeran
Lover — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Boyfriend” — Ariana Grande & Social House
“Sucker” — Jonas Brothers
“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus (Winner)
Señorita” — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Sì — Andrea Bocelli
Love (Deluxe Edition) — Michael Bublé
Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters (WINNER)
A Legendary Christmas — John Legend
Walls — Barbra Streisand

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
John Hill
Finneas (WINNER)
Ricky Reed

Best R&B Album

1123 — BJ The Chicago Kid
Painted — Lucky Daye
Ella Mai — Ella Mai
Paul — PJ Morton
Ventura — Anderson .Paak (Winner)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Apollo XXI — Steve Lacy
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo (WINNER)
Overload — Georgia Anne Muldrow
Saturn — Nao
Being Human In Public — Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Performance

“Love Again” — Daniel Caesar & Brandy
“Could’ve Been” — H.E.R. & Bryson Tiller
“Exactly How I Feel” — Lizzo & Gucci Mane
“Roll Some Mo” — Lucky Daye
“Come Home” — Anderson .Paak & André 300 (Winner)

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Time Today” — BJ The Chicago Kid
“Steady Love” — India.Arie
“Jerome” — Lizzo (Winner)
“Real Games” — Lucky Daye
“Built For Love” — PJ Morton & Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song

“Could’ve Been” — Dernst Emile Ii, David “Swagg R’celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, Songwriters (H.E.R. Ft. Bryson Tiller)
“Look At Me Now” — Emily King & Jeremy Most, Songwriters (Emily King)
“No Guidance” — Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, Songwriters (Chris Brown Ft. Drake)
“Roll Some Mo” — David Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Peter Lee Johnson, Songwriters (Lucky Daye)
“Say So” — Pj Morton, Songwriter (Pj Morton Ft. Jojo) ‘WINNER

Best Rock Performance

“Pretty Waste” — Bones UK
“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr. (WINNER)
“History Repeats” — Brittany Howard
“Woman” — Karen O & Danger Mouse
“Too Bad” — Rival Sons

Best Rock Song

“Fear Inoculum” — Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, Songwriters (Tool)
“Give Yourself A Try” — George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross Macdonald, Songwriters (The 1975)
“Harmony Hall” — Ezra Koenig, Songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
“History Repeats” — Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard)
“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.) ‘WINNER

Best Rock Album

Amo — Bring Me The Horizon
Social Cues — Cage The Elephant (Winner)
In The End — The Cranberries
Trauma — I Prevail
Feral Roots — Rival Sons

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

The Lion King: The Songs, various artists
Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, various artists
Rocketman, Taron Egerton
Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse, various artists
A Star Is Born, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper (Winner)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Endgame, Alan Silvestri
Chernobyl, Hildur Guðnadóttir (WINNER)
Game of Thrones: Season 8, Ramin Djawadi
The Lion King, Hans Zimmer
Mary Poppins Returns, Marc Shaiman

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy,” Randy Newman (Chris Stapleton, Toy Story 4)
“Girl in the Movies,” Dolly Parton and Linda Perry (Dolly Parton, Dumplin’)
“I’ll Never Love Again” (Film Version), Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born) – WINNER
“Spirit,” Beyoncé KnowleS-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh (Beyoncé, The Lion King)
“Suspirium,” Thom Yorke (Thom Yorke, Suspiria)

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Beastie Boys Book (Various Artists) — Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
Becoming — Michelle Obama (WINNER)
I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor — Eric Alexandrakis
Mr. Know-It-All — John Waters
Sekou Andrews & The String Theory — Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

Best Instrumental Composition

“Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” — John Williams, composer (John Williams) ‘WINNER
“Begin Again” — Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
“Crucible For Crisis” — Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
“Love, A Beautiful Force” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
“Walkin’ Funny” — Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

Best Remixed Recording

“I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix),” Tracy Young (Madonna) – WINNER
“Mother’s Daugher (Wuki Remix),” Wuki (Miley Cyrus)
“The One (High Contrast Remix),” Lincoln Barrett (Jorja Smith)
“Swim (Ford. Remix),” Luke Bradford (Mild Minds)
“Work It (Soulwax Remix),” David Gerard C Dewaele and Stephen Antoine C Dewaele (Marie Davidson)

Best Music Video

“We’ve Got to Try,” The Chemical Brothers
“This Land,” Gary Clark Jr.
“Cellophane,” fka twigs
“Old Town Road (Official Movie) – WINNER,” Lil Nas X featuring Billie Ray Cyrus
“Glad He’s Gone,” Tove Lo

Best Music Film

Homecoming, Beyoncé (WINNER)
Remember My Name, David Crosby
Birth of the Cool, Miles Davis
Shangri-La, various artists
Anima, Thom Yorke

Best Dance Recording

“Linked,” Bonobo
“Got to Keep On,” The Chemical Brothers (WINNER)
“Piece of Your Heart,” Meduza featuring Goodboys
“Underwater,” Rüfüs Du Sol
“Midnight Hour,” Skrillex and Boys Noize featuring Ty Dolla $ign

Best Dance/Electronic Album

LP5, Apparat
No Geography, The Chemical Brothers (WINNER)
Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape), Flume
Solace, Rüfüs Du Sol
Weather, Tycho

Best Country Solo Performance

“All Your’n,” Tyler Childers
Girl Goin’ Nowhere,” Ashley McBryde
“Ride Me Back Home,” Willie Nelson (WINNER)
“God’s Country,” Blake Shelton
“Bring My Flowers Now,” Tanya Tucker

Best Country Song

“Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth and Tanya Tucker (Tanya Tucker) – WINNER
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere,” Jeremy Bussey and Ashley McBryde (Ashley McBryde)
“It All Comes Out In the Wash,” Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, and Liz Rose (Miranda Lambert)
“Some of It,” Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde, and Bobby Pinson (Eric Church)
“Speechless,” Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers, and Laura Veltz (Dan + Shay)

Best Country Album

Desperate Man, Eric Church
Stronger Than the Truth, Reba McEntire
Interstate Gospel, Pistol Annies
Center Point Road, Thomas Rhett
While I’m Livin’, Tanya Tucker (WINNER)

Best Rap Performance

Middle Child,” J. Cole
“Suge,” DaBaby
“Down Bad,” Dreamville featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
“Racks in the Middle,” Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
Clout,” Offset featuring Cardi B

Best Rap Song

“Bad Idea,” Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett (YBN Cordae featuring Chance The Rapper)
“Gold Roses,” Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim (Rick Ross featuring Drake)
“A Lot,” Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, (21 Savage featuring J. Cole) – WINNER
“Racks in the Middle,” Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore (Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
“Suge,” DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz (DaBaby)

Chris Cornell — Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell) ‘WINNER
Anónimas & Resilientes — Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
Hold That Tiger — Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
i,i — Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
Intellexual — Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Woodstock

Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists) ‘WINNER
Anima — Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
Gold In Brass Age — Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
1963: New Directions — Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
The Radio Recordings 1939–1945 — Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)

Best Album Notes

Stax ’68: A Memphis Story — Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions — Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists) ‘WINNER
The Gospel According To Malaco — Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Pedal Steel + Four Corners — Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)

Best Historical Album

Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger) ‘WINNER
The Girl From Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters — Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 — Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer, Brian Kehew, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish) ‘WINNER
All These Things — Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
Ella Mai — Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
Run Home Slow — Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
Scenery — Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)

Best Immersive Audio Album

Lux — Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor) ‘WINNER
Chain Tripping — Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)
Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances — Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
The Orchestral Organ — Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
The Savior — Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

Best New Age Album

Wings — Peter Kater (WINNER)
Fairy Dreams — David Arkenstone
Homage To Kindness — David Darling
Verve — Sebastian Plano
Deva — Deva Prema

Best Bluegrass Album

Tall Fiddler — Michael Cleveland (WINNER)
Live In Prague, Czech Republic — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Toil, Tears & Trouble — The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
Royal Traveller — Missy Raines
If You Can’t Stand The Heat — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album

Tall, Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men (WINNER)
Kingfish — Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Sitting On Top Of The Blues — Bobby Rush
Baby, Please Come Home — Jimmie Vaughan
Spectacular Class — Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album

This Land — Gary Clark Jr. (WINNER)
Venom & Faith — Larkin Poe
Brighter Days — Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Somebody Save Me — Sugaray Rayford
Keep On — Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album

My Finest Work Yet — Andrew Bird
Rearrange My Heart — Che Apalache
Patty Griffin — Patty Griffin (WINNER)
Evening Machines — Gregory Alan Isakov
Front Porch — Joy Williams

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Good Time — Ranky Tanky jWINNER)
Kalawai’anui — Amy Hānaiali’i
When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs — Northern Cree
Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival — Rebirth Brass Band
Hawaiian Lullaby (Various Artists) — Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, Producers

Best Reggae Album

Rapture — Koffee (WINNER)
As I Am — Julian Marley
The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics — Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
Mass Manipulation — Steel Pulse
More Work To Be Done — Third World

Best Children’s Music Album

Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype — Jon Samson (WINNER)
Flying High! — Caspar Babypants
I Love Rainy Days — Daniel Tashian
The Love — Alphabet Rockers
Winterland — The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela (WINNER)
Ancestral Recall — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Star People Nation — Theo Croker
Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! — Mark Guiliana
Elevate — Lettuce

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Moon River” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) ‘WINNER
“Blue Skies” — Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
“Hedwig’s Theme” — John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
“La Novena” — Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
“Love, A Beautiful Force” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“All Night Long” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest) ‘WINNER
“Jolene” — Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
“Marry Me A Little” — Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
“Over The Rainbow” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
“12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)” — Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

Best Latin Pop Album

#ELDISCO — Alejandro Sanz (WINNER)
Vida — Luis Fonsi
11:11 — Maluma
Montaner — Ricardo Montaner
Fantasía — Sebastian Yatra

Best World Music Album

Gece — Altin Gün
What Heat — Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
African Giant — Burna Boy
Fanm D’ayiti — Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
Celia — Angelique Kidjo (WINNER)

JOIN OUR WHATSAPP GROUP FOR INSTANT UPDATES (CLICK TO JOIN)

Tags: , , , , ,

0 Responses

Leave a Reply

« | »